Mechanical Assembly

Gather materials and a friendly warning 

Some pieces of the handle snap together in such a way that they cannot be separated. If a piece is attached out of order, it may become very difficult to assemble this project. Please follow these instructions very carefully in order to ensure that assembly stays easy and fun!

Also note that if you choose to screw the battery holder in, it will not be removable when the handle is fully assembled. The microswitch will also be trapped inside the handle when it is fully assembled, and would be very difficult to remove. Keep these points in mind when building this project!

Mechanical Parts

All Parts
All Parts
OLED Mount
Arduino Mount
Side Plate
Center Plate
Short M3 Screws
Long M3 Screws
M3 Nuts
M3 Male Standoffs
M3 Female Standoffs
15mm Standoffs
M2.3 Screws
M2.3 Nuts
PartQuantity
OLED Mount 1
Arduino Mount 1
Side Plate 2
Center Plate 1
Short M3 Screws 22
Long M3 Screws 4
M3 Nuts 8
M3 Male Standoffs 9
M3 Female Standoffs 9
15mm Standoffs 2
M2.3 Screws 2
M2.3 Nuts 2

Electrical Parts

All Parts
All Parts
Finished PCB
OLED Screen
GY521 (MPU6050 Breakout)
Microswitch
Vibration Motor
24 AWG Wire
Battery Pack
VHB tape
PartQuantity
Finished PCB 1
OLED Screen 1
GY521 (MPU6050 Breakout) 1
Microswitch 1
Vibration Motor 1
24 AWG Wire 1
Battery Pack 1
VHB tape 1

Tools you'll need

Soldering Iron
Solder Wire
Screwdriver
Mechanical Assembly Video
Let's build the kit

Standoffs 

We'll be starting with the center plate. Its handle is a bit wider than the side plates and the top portion is a bit shorter. Take note of all the holes in the center plate. There are two holes close to each other and smaller than the rest. Those are not for standoffs. The rest are.

Start by placing a male M3 standoff through a hole. Screw a female M3 standoff to it from the other side of the center plate. Hand-tighten the standoffs so that they are not loose, but be sure not to over-tighten. Using excessive force can cause the acrylic to crack! Repeat this for the other 8 standoff holes.

Center and Side plates
Center and Side plates
Center plate holes
A placed male standoff
A placed male standoff
A placed female standoff
Not too tight
All standoffs placed
All standoffs placed
All standoffs placed

First Side Plate 

Take a side plate and line it up with the center plate. Which side you line up the first side plate with will determine which side the microswitch is on. Screw in the side plate with M3 screws. You may use a screwdriver for this step, but do not over-tighten.

Line up the holes
Line up the holes
Not too tight
All screws in place

Microswitch 

Fit the microswitch in between the plates and line up the mounting holes so that the actuator sticks out the front. The wires should also stick out the top. Place a M2.3 screw through each microswitch mounting hole. Once through, attach a nut to each screw.

Where the microswitch will be placed
Where the microswitch will be placed
Holes lined up
M2.3 placed
Attach nuts
Done!

Vibration Motor 

You may peel off the tape on the vibration motor and stick it to the center plate. We recommend putting it somewhere on the lower grip for maximum haptic feedback. Once stuck on feed the wires up like you did the microswitch wires.

Peeling
Peeling
Sticking
Done!

Other Side Plate 

You may now take the other side plate and line it up on the other side of the center plate. Use M3 screws to screw it in place. At this point, you can grip the handle and make sure the microswitch is on the side you want it to be. If you'd like to switch it, unscrew the side plates and microswitch, and put it on the preferred side.

Line up the holes
Line up the holes
Screw one
Not too tight
All screws in place

OLED Mounting 

Line up the OLED screen with the OLED Mount. Have the OLED pins in line with the slot on top of the mounting piece as shown. Then screw in the OLED with and place an M3 nut on the opposite side.

The OLED screen and mount
The OLED screen and mount
Insert the screw
Just hand tighten
All the screwed are placed

Slide the OLED Mount onto the back of the handle. Note that this piece may be difficult to remove once in place. Make sure the microswitch and the vibration motor are in place.

Lining up the OLED
Lining up the OLED
OLED in socket
OLED in socket

Mounting the Arduino and PCB 

Take the Arduino Mount and screw the four 15mm standoffs in the 4 Arduino mounting holes. Use a M3 nut to hold each one in it's place. Place your Arduino so it's holes line up with the standoffs then screw a 5mm M3 bolt in each one. Once in place, align the finished PCB shield with their mating Arduino headers and press.

All the pieces to mount to Arduino
All the pieces to mount to Arduino
Screwing in a 15mm standoff
Fastening the standoff
All fastened
Lining up the Arduino
Don't over tighten the screws
Lining up the PCB
Ahhhhh perfect

IMU headers 

Take the IMU out of its bag. There are two sets of headers, take the straight ones. Place headers from the bottom and solder the tips that go through the board on top. Once soldered, place it in the IMU headers on the PCB. The bulk of the board should hang off the PCB.

Using the straight headers
Using the straight headers
Placed headers
Solder the IMU

Motor and microswitch Leads 

With the PCB in the Arduino and the Arduino on the Arduino Mount, align the Arduino Mount to the rest of the handle, but don't attach it yet. Take the leads for the vibration motor and microswitch and feed them through the middle two of four holes in the Arduino Mount, then into the PCB. Starting with the vibration motor wires, bring them close to the pcb and trim any extra wire. Strip the new ends. Insert the wires into the two holes to the left of the MOSFET. Orientation doesn't matter. Don't make them flush with the PCB since we'll need to solder these from above.

Thread wires here
Thread wires here
Threaded wires
Soldering the motor leads
Soldering the microswitch leads

Arduino Mount and Battery Pack 

Place the back of the mount into the back of the handle, then pivot the piece downwards onto the clips on the handle. Apply force on either side of the clips until you hear a 'snap', at which point the handle will be fully assembled.

Sliding the Arduino Mount
Sliding the Arduino Mount
Pivoting the mount
Press down
Snapped in place

Take the foam double sided tape and attach it to the battery pack. Peel off the other side of the tape and align the battery pack so the barrel jack faces the Arduino.

Stick one side to the battery pack
Stick one side to the battery pack
Peel tape and apply to the pack
Peel tape and apply to Mount
All done!

Congratulations. The mechanical assembly is complete and you can move onto software.

All done!All done!