Robotics Kit 2 - Hardware

Start 

CompletedCompleted

This is what the completed controller looks like. It uses WiFi to relay the joystick readings over to Robotics Kit 1. It also has two 1x1 mounting points. We will be using them for shoulder buttons.

Modules 

Gather the following parts to complete this project.

Parts

All Parts
All Parts
Top Controller Plate
Bottom Controller Plate
Vertical Spacing Plates
Thumb Joysticks
Base shield
9 Volt Barrel Connector
Cables
Bag of Hardware
PartQuantity
Top Controller Plate 1
Bottom Controller Plate 1
Vertical Spacing Plates 2
Thumb Joysticks 2
Base shield 1
9 Volt Barrel Connector 1
Cables 2
Bag of Hardware 1

Mounting the Arduino 

The Arduino and black base shield must be separate for this step. Grab the Bottom Controller Plate, Arduino, three M3 10mm screws, and three M3 hex nuts. The Bottom Controller Plate should be facing up so you can see the L and R engravings. Place the Arduino on top of the Bottom Controller Plate so the mounting holes line up. Place a screw through one of the 3 mounting holes. Flip the Bottom Controller Plate and Arduino over and hand tighten a hex nut. Repeat for the remaining mounting holes. The top right hole makes the screw go in diagonal. This is normal.

Separate the Arduino and Shield
Separate the Arduino and Shield
All the parts you'll need
Make sure these letter are correct
Take the Arduino
These points...
...should fit in these holes
Place Arduino on top
I'm starting with this hole
Take a screw
Place into mounting hole
Flip over
Take a nut
Hand tighten
This one is good
Flip back over
Repeat with these holes
All done
Diagonal is normal

Reattach the Base Shield 

With the Arduino in place, reinsert the base shield into the Arduino. Line up the pins on the Shield with the headers in the Arduino and press down.

Arduino and Shield
Arduino and Shield
Take the Shield
Line up with Arduino headers
Insert
Just double check
That the pins are seated

Attaching the Buttons 

Grab the two Vertical Spacing Plates, two button modules, four M2 10mm screw, and four M2 hex nuts. Place a button on top of a Vertical Spacing Plate so that the mounting holes in the plate line up with the hole in the module. It does not matter what orientation the plate and board are in. Place an M2 screw through the module then through the plate. Hand tighten an M2 hex nut to the screw. Repeat for the other mounting hole. Repeat these steps for the remaining Vertical Spacing Plate and module.

All the parts
All the parts
Parts for just one
Take button
Line up with mounting holes
Take a screw
Insert in either hole
Insert in either hole
Flip over
Take nut
Attach to screw
Hand tighten
Flip over
Repeat with other screw
Repeat with other button

Mounting the Standoffs 

Grab the two 20mm standoffs and two M3 hex nuts. Place one standoff through one of the holes found in the hand grips on the Bottom Controller Plate.The standoff should be coming out of the side of plate with the engravings. Flip the Bottom Controller Plate over and attach a M3 hex nut to the threads of the standoff. Repeat for the remaining mounting hole and standoff.

All the parts
All the parts
We are taking these two standoffs
Placing them here
Take one
Place into L side
Place into L side
Flip over
Take a nut
Attach to standoff
Hand tighten
Flush with the controller
Flip to front
Repeat with remaining standoff

Attaching the Vertical Plates 

Grab the two Vertical Spacing Plates with buttons in them as well as two M3 10mm screws, and two M3 hex nuts. We will be inserting the Vertical Spacing Plates into the slots at the top of the Bottom Controller Plate. This time the orientation matters. We want the socket on the bottom with the button module facing out or towards the top. Place a hex nut in the t-slot near socket inside a Vertical Spacing Plate. The will be snug. Place the Vertical Spacing Plate into the Bottom Controller Plate. From the bottom of the Bottom Controller Plate insert a screw. It should line up with the hex nut in the t-slot. Tighten the screw but not too tight. Repeat this for the remaining side.

All the parts
All the parts
These sockets
Facing down or away
Take a button
Place into cutouts
Place into cutouts
The plate is sticking through
Take a nut
Place inside T-Slot
Take a screw
Place through bottom plate to T-Slot
Hand tighten
Flush with bottom
Repeat with remaining button
Repeat with remaining button

Mount the Joysticks 

Setting aside what we just made. Grab the two joystick modules, the Top Controller Plate, six M2 10mm screws, and six M2 hex nuts. Place a joystick module in two one of the two cutoffs for it. Do this from the bottom through the plate. Add one M2 screw from the top down. Flip over the plate and hand tighten the nut. Repeat this for the remaining two screw holes. Then repeat for the remaining joystick module and other cutout.

All the parts
All the parts
Grab top plate
Lift
Place joystick from under
Hold in place
Place a screw
Flip and attach a nut
Repeat with all screws
Repeat with remaining joystick
You might have to move the joystick to place the screws

Attaching the Top Controller Plate 

Grab the Top Controller Plate, four M3 10mm screws, and two hex nuts. Place it on top of the standoffs and Vertical Spacing Plates. Place two screws into the standoffs and tighten. Slide a hex nut into a Vertical Spacing Plate's t-slot. Then add a screw and tighten. Repeat with the remaining Vertical Spacing Plate.

All the parts
All the parts
Take top plate
Place over bottom
These screws
Into the standoffs
Don't tighten all the way
You can still see the threads
These screws
Into the T-Slots
See earlier instructions for how
Now you can tighten these
Check out that taper

Wiring Up the Joysticks 

Grab two cables. Place one end into the left joystick socket and the other side into A0. Take the remaining cable and place it into the right joystick socket and the other side into A2. The joysticks must be spaced out like this because they use two analog channels per joystick. Putting them into A0 and A1 would cause overlap and some directions wouldn't work.

All the parts
All the parts
Left joystick into A0
Right joystick into A2
Use the cables
Make the connections

Add the WiFi Module 

Grab the WiFi module, a cable, and a piece of tape to secure it. We are using the tape instead of screws because with the positioning of the WiFi module using screws would dig into your hand when holding the controller. Tape the WiFi module to the Bottom Controller Plate under the right joystick. Using the cable, place one end into the WiFi module socket and the other into D8.

Adding the WiFi Module
Adding the WiFi Module
The module
Will go here
Just like this taped down
Taking a cable now
We will plug into D8
Cable in the module
Cable in the Shield

A Battery For Later 

We'll be using a 9-volt battery to power the controller wirelessly. Plug the cable into the battery then attach a piece of tape to the battery. Tape it down like the WiFi module but under the left joystick.

Parts for this section
Parts for this section
The battery
Will go here
Taped onto the bottom plate
All ready to go

Next Section 

With the controller assembled let's move on to the next section where we calibrate the joysticks.