Preparing the Level Two Chassis

Start 

In this section, we will be adding a couple of modules and the servo motor to the level two chassis. The servo motor will allow us to mount a pen and move it up and down.

Modules 

Gather the following parts to complete this project.

Parts

All Parts
All Parts
Level 2 Chassis
Servo Driver Board
M3 10mm Machine Screw
M3 Hex Nuts
M2 10mm Machine Screw
M2 Hex Nuts
Servo
Servo Holder
PartQuantity
Level 2 Chassis 1
Servo Driver Board 1
M3 10mm Machine Screw 1
M3 Hex Nuts 1
M2 10mm Machine Screw 8
M2 Hex Nuts 8
Servo 1
Servo Holder 1

Add the I2C Motor Driver 

Face the level two chassis with the arrows facing away from you. Place the I2C motor driver on the three mounting holes to the left. The white socket should be on the far side and the two green motor terminal blocks should be on the close side. Place a M2 10mm screw into each of the three mounting holes. Then attach a nut to the bottom of each and hand tighten. Not too tight as to bend the module.

Level two chassis piece
Level two chassis piece
Backing removed
This part should be on the top
Servo board and parts
Take the board
Line up with the three mounting holes
Zoom in
Take a screw
Place in mounting hole
Take a nut
Hand tighten
Repeat for other screws
Repeat for other screws

Add the Servo Driver Board 

Place the servo driver board on the three mounting holes to the right. Now the white socket should be on the close side and the blue push terminal block should on the far side. Place a M2 10mm screw into each of the three mounting holes. Then attach a nut to the bottom of each and hand tighten. Not too tight as to bend the module.

The servo board and its mounting holes
The servo board and its mounting holes
Take the board
Place over mounting holes
Get the hardware needed
Take a screw
Place in hole
Place in hole
Attach nut to other side
Repeat with remaining screws
Repeat with remaining screws
Done

Attach the Servo Horn 

Take the blue Servo (not the one included with the Creator Set) out of its bag along with the servo horns and screws. Check out the picture below for the correct horn and screw to use. You'll want the horn to be able to go 90 degrees above and below where we are going to mount it. Place the servo horn on point away from the servo cable. Manually twist the horn and make sure it can do 90 degrees both up and down. If it can't, twist the horn to the middle of its actuation path, take off the horn, and reattach it so that it points away from the servo cable. Once you're sure it is on the right way, use the screw and tighten it and the servo horn down. Once the horn starts moving while tightening the screw, that is tight enough.

Bag the servo came in
Bag the servo came in
Take out parts
Bag of servo horns
All horns and screws
Use these two
Servo and horn
Cable out side to the left
We want the horn this way
Take horn
Place on servo
Get ready to test
Pushing up this one is too far
Pushing down this is not enough
Find middle
Take off horn
Place back on facing right
Pushing up this is good
Pushing down this is also good
Set back to middle and get the small screw
Tighten down
Ready for mount

Completing the Servo Holder 

Starting with the servo holder piece. The T-slot should be on the bottom right and the rectangular cutout should be to the left. First place the servo cable through the cutout. It should go from the top side of the servo holder piece through to the back. Once you get to the servo, you want the side the cable comes out of to the left in the cut out. Angle the servo to push it through. The servo horn should be pointing to the right.

Servo Holder
Servo Holder
Removed backing
Servo and holder
T-slot to the right
Take cable
Feed through
All the way
Angle servo
Place in
Until flush with piece

Take a M2 10mm screw and place it through each hole to the left and the right of the servo. Attach a M2 nut to the back of each screw and hand tighten.

Hardware parts needed
Hardware parts needed
Take screw
Place into mounting hole
Take nut
Hand tighten to back
Take other screw
Repeat

Attaching the Servo Holder 

Place the servo holder in the holes shown below. The circle hole is for the T-slot and the servo horn should be on the side facing the middle of the chassic. Side an M3 nut into the T-slot then from below screw in a M3 10mm screw. Becareful not to over tighten the screw.

Servo and level two chassis
Servo and level two chassis
Place into chassis as shown
Another view
Add nut to T-slot
Add screw
Tighten down
All done

Next Section 

The level two chassis is ready to be attached to the level one so follow the instruction in the next section.