Mechanical Assembly

Gather Materials 

Gather the materials below and get ready to assemble the Thimble WiFi Light Switch!

Parts

All Parts
All Parts
Small Spacers
Large Spacers
Extension
Actuator Plate
Force Mountain
Servo Assembly
#6-32 Screw 1¼"
M2 Screw 8mm & nut
M2 Screw 16mm & nut
M3 Screw 8mm
M3 Washer
M3 Nut
M3 Nylon Screw
PartQuantity
Small Spacers 10
Large Spacers 4
Extension 1
Actuator Plate 1
Force Mountain 1
Servo Assembly 1
#6-32 Screw 1¼" 2
M2 Screw 8mm & nut 2
M2 Screw 16mm & nut 1
M3 Screw 8mm 1
M3 Washer 1
M3 Nut 4
M3 Nylon Screw 1

Tools you'll need

Screw Driver
Tape
Pliers (optional)

Servo 

Servo Assembly
This video walks through attaching the Servo and arm to the PCB and actuator plate.

With the Thimble logo facing up, insert the servo head (the white gear part) through the small rectangular hole in the bottom of the PCB.
Use the two 8mm M2 screws and matching M2 nuts to fix the servo into the PCB.
Plug your servo into the Servo 1 header on the PCB. The PCB features connections for two servos, this allows you to control another switch or device from your kit.

Install the servo with the Gear facing down
Install the servo with the Gear facing down
Using the two 8mm M2 screw (the thin ones)
Add the nuts to the back side of the PCB
Tighten the screws
Plug your servo into the Servo 1 header

Controlling the Servo 

If you are new to servos watch this video by Great Scott for a good explanation on how a they work.
For now we are going to quickly use an Arduino to set our servo to a known position so we can continue the assembly.

Reattach your Arduino for this next partReattach your Arduino for this next part

Copy the following code into a new Arduino sketch, or download the Servo Test file.

Download file Copy to clipboard
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
#include <Servo.h>

Servo ThimbleServo;	// Give our Servo a name

void setup() {
  ThimbleServo.attach(A0);	// Tell Arduino what pin the Servo is connected to
}

void loop() {
  ThimbleServo.write(0);	// Tell servo to go to min
  delay(3000);		// wait 3 seconds
  ThimbleServo.write(180);	// Tell servo to go to max
  delay(3000);		// wait 3 seconds
}

Servo ThimbleServo; is how we tell the program what our servo is called. Try changing the name to your own and compile the program. Make sure you change it in the three other locations.

There are different kinds of servos some of which can rotate different amounts. The servo included in this kit has a range of 180 degrees. This means that it can only rotate half way around a full circle.
The following line of code tells our servo what angle of that circle to rotate to: ThimbleServo.write(180); This will have the servo rotate to 180 degrees from zero, which is its maximum.

  • Try changing some of the values and seeing how the servo position changes

Servo Horn 

Align the actuator plate so that the screw bump is in the top right.
Using the threaded screw (the longer one) from the servo bag, line up the last hole in the short servo horn through the horizontal slot.
Make sure the screw goes up through the bottom of the plate so that the servo horn is on top.

Line up the actuator plate so the screw bump is in the top right
Line up the actuator plate so the screw bump is in the top right
Add a threaded screw (the longer ones) from the servo bag
Line up the last hole on the servo horn with the screw
Attach the servo horn to the actuator plate]
Make sure the servo horn is on top

Select Your Switch Type 

This kit includes parts to install onto the two most common US light switch types. The next few steps will be different depending on the kind of light switch you have. Videos have also been made for both assembly processes; it will help to watch the video corresponding to your switch type before proceeding.

Click here if you have a toggle switch like this one below:

Click here if you have a paddle switch like this one below:

If you don't have access to either style of switch, don't worry, the WiFi Light Switch can be adapted to control other things. One example here uses the WiFi Light Switch to remotely control a power strip.
The kit was assembled using the Paddle Style instructions, minus the extension arm, and uses only the cardboard from the box and some hot glue

Mount the PCB on the top of the box with some cardboard spacers for height
Mount the PCB on the top of the box with some cardboard spacers for height
Attach your power strip to the box
Use a generous amount of hot glue to keep the spacers on the screw

Toggle Switch Mounting Screws 

Toggle Switch Assembly
This video explains how to assemble the kit for a Toggle Style light switch.

Collect the two 1¼" metal screws and insert them through the two large holes in the PCB.
When finished, set the PCB on its side leaning back onto the servo. It may help to put a piece of tape over the top of each screw to keep it from falling out during the next few steps.

Install the bottom 1¼" screw into the PCB
Install the bottom 1¼" screw into the PCB
Install the top 1¼" screw into the PCB
make sure they are threaded all the way through the PCB

Toggle Switch Spacers 

Stack three small spacers onto the bottom screw (the one closer to the Servo).
Next add a large spacer and the 5mm washer followed by small spacer.
Flip the actuator plate over so the servo horn is now between it and the PCB.
Line up the small spacer with the large rounded slot in the actuator plate.
Lastly add two large spacers to finish the first screw.

Add three small spacers
Add three small spacers
Add one large spacer and the washer, smooth side down
Add another small spacer
Line up the actuator plate with the servo horn facing up
Install the actuator plate onto the screw with the spacer in the rounded slot
Add two more large spacers
Use tape to keep the spacers on temporarily

The second screw is much easier than the first:
Add six small spacers to the screw.
Finally add a large spacer and you're all done! Before moving on to the next step you may want to add a piece of tape on the end of each screw to help hold the spacers on.

Add six small spacers to the top screw
Add six small spacers to the top screw
add one large spacer
Add some tape to hold the spacers on temporarily

Paddle Switch Servo Horn 

Paddle Switch Assembly
This video explains how to assemble the kit for a Paddle Style light switch.

Use the included M3 8mm long nylon screw and two nuts to create the striker.
Screw one nut all the way down the screw so that it is tight to the head.
Then, thread that screw combo up through the actuator plate. The thread should be sticking up on the same side as the servo horn.
Thread the second nut down so its tightly attached to the actuator plate.

Add one nut to the nylon screw
Add one nut to the nylon screw
Tighten the nut all the way down
Thread the nut/screw combo through the actuator plate
Use the second nut to attach the striker to the actuator plate
Tighten the screw
Make sure the head of the screw is on the opposite side of the servo horn

Paddle Switch Force Mountain 

Finish the actuator plate by adding the force mountain. (Cool name right? We made it up.)
Slot a nut into the force mountain. Using an M3 8mm screw from the bottom and M3 nut to attach it through the two square holes in the top left of the actuator plate.
Carefully tighten the screw so it isn't loose, but don't go to tight!

Install the nut into the force mountain
Install the nut into the force mountain
Slot the force mountain into the actuator plate and add an M3 8mm screw
Tighten the screw, but not too much!

Paddle Switch Mounting Screws 

Install one 1¼" metal screw through the lower large hole in the PCB, closest to the servo.
With the extension piece, use a M3 8mm screw and nut to attach it to the PCB on one end.
Lay the PCB on its side leaning back onto the servo. It may help to put a piece of tape over the top of the screw to keep it from falling out during the next few steps.
Thread the 16mm long M2 screw through the hole on the in the upper left side of the PCB and tighten the nut onto to other side.

Install the 1¼" screw into the PCB
Install the 1¼" screw into the PCB
Use an M3 8mm screw and nut to attach the extension to the top of the PCB
Tighten the screw
Thread the 16mm M2 screw through the small hole on the upper left of the PCB
Add the nut onto the bottom of he PCB
Tighten it all the way, but be careful not to damage the PCB

Paddle Switch Spacers 

Stack three small spacers onto the bottom screw (the one closer to the Servo).
Next add a large spacer and the washer followed by small spacer.
Line up the actuator plate with the servo horn facing up.
Line up the small spacer with the large rounded slot and the guide peg to its slot in the actuator plate.
Lastly, add one large spacer to finish the first screw.

Add three small spacers
Add three small spacers
Add one large spacer and the washer
Add another small spacer
Line up the actuator plate with the servo horn facing up
Line up the guide peg into its slot and the small spacer into the rounded slot
Add one more large spacer
Use tape to keep the spacers in place for now

The top screw is much easier: Thread the other 1¼" screw through the other end of the acrylic extension.
Add five small spacers.
Add a large spacer and you are all set! You should have left over one large spacer and one small spacer; keep this for later.

Add the 1¼" screw
Add the 1¼" screw
Add five small spacers
Add one large spacer
Use tape to keep the spacers in place for now
Discussion and Comments for the Mechanical Assembly block